We’ve welcomed eight newcomers at meeting #611:

For the third time this year, we’ve had four speakers, two of which were Ice Breakers!

  1. Jane Kakzanova’s Ice Breaker, “What we eat? What we drink? What we wear?
  2. Igor Pavlov’s Ice Breaker, “One side of me”
  3. Ermer Toktogulov’s sixth project from CC manual, “Perseverance
  4. Natalya Sherstneva’s second project from Storytelling manual, “An Unexpected New Year

 
The points for the meeting can be found below:

Toastmaster Bogdan Mikhailov 4.8
General Evaluator Mikhail Petrov, CC 4.0
Speaker 1 Evgenya Kakzanova 4.1
Speaker 2 Igor Pavlov 4.4
Speaker 3 Ermek Toktogulov 4.2
Speaker 4 Natalya Sherstneva, ACB 4.6
Invocation Inessa Goldovskaya, CC 4.1
Word of the Day Tasya Filippova 4.2
Joke of the Day Thomas Hubert 4.75
Evaluator 1 Alla Oganova, ACB 4.4
Evaluator 2 Ilya Nefedov 4.2
Evaluator 3 Vladimir Chirkov, ACB 4.1
Evaluator 4 Andrey Kosilov, CC 4.6
Table Topics Master Natalya Lapitskaya, ACB 4.0

Meeting #610 was the third meeting of the year. There were eight newcomers:

For the second time this year, we’ve had four speakers!

  1. Yuri Maksimov’s third project form CC manual, “How to have fun when the odds are against you on a holiday”
  2. Natalia Zakharova’s third project form CC manual, “The joke of old days”
  3. Bogdan Mikhailov’s fourth project form CC manual, “How to save your backbone”
  4. Viktor Babichev’s first project from Public relations manual, “In the realm of the Word Power”

 
Despite that, we finished on time, as per report of Area Governor, Larisa Zorina.

Nick Sapozhnikov has won Best Table Topics ribbon:

Head over to our Facebook page for more pictures!

The points for the meeting can be found below:

Toastmaster Mikhail Petrov, CC 3.8
General Evaluator Margarita Ryndina, ACS, ALB 4.3
Speaker 1 Yuriy Maksimov 4.0
Speaker 2 Natalya Zakharova 4.1
Speaker 3 Bogdan Mikhailov 5.0
Speaker 4 Viktor Babichev, CC 4.0
Invocation Irina Shkundina 4.4
Word of the Day Vasilisa Govorova 4.7
Joke of the Day Hanna Androsova 4.3
Evaluator 1 Natalya Sherstneva, ACB 4.3
Evaluator 2 Ilya Nefedov 4.6
Evaluator 3 Andrey Kosilov, CC 4.8
Evaluator 4 Natalya Lapitskaya, ACB 4.8

The second meeting of 2015 was a lot like the first: we’ve had nine newcomers and more people than seats, and the meeting lasted over two hours too!

Ann Sema delivered her Ice Breaker titled “My favorite labor”.

There were two other speakers:

  1. Ilya Nefedov’s repetition of sixth project from Competent Communication manual, “The history of time
  2. Denis Shevchuk’s repetition of second project from Speaking to inform manual, “A closer look at ourselves and what we do

 
The points for the meeting can be found below:

Toastmaster Thomas Hulbert 4.6
General Evaluator Bogdan Mikhailov 4.8
Speaker 1 Ann Sema 3.4
Speaker 2 Ilya Nefedov 4.3
Speaker 3 Denis Shevchuk, ACB, ALB 4.3
Invocation Olga Dakhina 4.2
Word of the Day Natalia Medvedeva 4.2
Joke of the Day Igor Pavlov 4.4
Evaluator 1 Andrey Kosilov, CC 4.8
Evaluator 2 Daniil Maslyuk 4.6
Evaluator 3 Yana Litvinova 4.4
Table Topics Master Natalya Zakharova 4.3
Meeting as a whole Everyone! 4.5

At the first meeting of 2015, we’ve had nine newcomers! The room was packed: at one point there were more people than seats available! Not only that, but we also had one of the longest meetings: almost two and a half hours, and four speakers!

  1. Alexander Kanunnikov’s repetition of his Ice Breaker, “Two stories”
  2. Ilya Nefedov’s sixth project from Competent Communication manual, “The mirror of yourself”
  3. Anna Ponomareva’s repetition of ninth project from CC manual, “Shadows of the past”
  4. Natalya Lapitskaya’s third project from Storytelling manual, “Believe it or not”

 
As usual, the tea break was quite lively:
Lively tea break
 
After the tea break, Alla Oganova and Daniil Maslyuk both won Best Table Topics:
Best Table Topics winners
 
The points for the meeting can be found below:

Toastmaster Olga Makarova 4.0
General Evaluator Denis Shevchuk, ACB, ALB 4.45
Speaker 1 Alex Kanunnikov 3.4
Speaker 2 Ilya Nefedov 4.5
Speaker 3 Anna Ponomareva 4.25
Speaker 4 Natalia Lapitskaya, ACB 3.9
Invocation Ann Sema 3.73
Word of the Day Natalya Zakharova 4.3
Joke of the Day Marina Svirina 4.5
Evaluator 1 Andrey Kosilov, CC 4.6
Evaluator 2 Daniil Maslyuk 4.5
Evaluator 3 Sergey Saprykin 4.5
Evaluator 4 Denis Shevchuk, ACB, ALB 4.5
Table Topics Master Margarita Ryndina, ACS, ALB 4.5

Meeting #607 was the final meeting of the year.

Everyone being busy during the tea break

It was an unusual meeting (see agenda) with following performances:

  • Natalya Lapitskaya’s poetry reading, “If all around you”
  • Mikhail Petrov’s singing, “Love is everywhere!”
  • Margarita Ryndina’s theatrical performance, “Finita la Comedia”

 
First part of the meeting with the above mentioned performances:

Second part of the meeting with Olga Kovtyukh as Table Topics Master:

 

MFSC wishes you
Happy New Year &
Merry Christmas!

Usually we have three speeches every meeting, but on 4 December 2014, we’ve had FOUR!

  1. Olga Makarova’s third project from Competent Communication manual, “Where HAS Rurik come from”
  2. Anna Ponomareva’s eighth project from Competent Communication manual, “How to make your life bright”
  3. Denis Shevchuk’s second project from Speaking to Inform manual, “A reason why I failed to achieve more”
  4. Natalya Sherstneva’s second project from Storytelling manual, “Wind and Twig”

 
There also were TEN newcomers!

Head over to our Facebook page for more pictures!

The points for the meeting can be found below:

Toastmaster Nick Sapozhnikov, ACB 3.3
General Evaluator Andrey Kosilov, CC 4.9
Speaker 1 Olga Makarova 4.3
Speaker 2 Anna Ponomareva 4.2
Speaker 3 Denis Shevchuk, ACB, ALB 3.5
Speaker 4 Natalya Sherstneva, ACB 4.5
Thought of the Day Nick Sapozhnikov, ACB 4.5
Word of the Day Inessa Goldovskaya, CC 4.0
Joke of the Day Jane Kakzanova 4.5
Evaluator 1 Sergey Saprykin 4.5
Evaluator 2 Denis Shevchuk, ACB, ALB 4.5
Evaluator 3 Olga Kovtyukh 4.7
Evaluator 4 Ermek Toktogulov 3.5
Table Topics Natalya Lapitskaya, ACB 4.5

On 20 November 2014, there were three speeches:

  1. Ermek Toktogulov’s project 6 from CC manual
  2. Irina Chernyaga’s Speech to Inform
  3. Andrey Kosilov’s project 2 from Professional speaker manual

 
Both Natalia Zakharova and Alexander Kanunnikov received the Ice Breaker ribbons to commemorate their joining our club!


Denis Shevchuk, ACB, ALB received “Best Table Topics” ribbon!

The points for the meeting can be found below:

Toastmaster Natalya Lapitskaya, ACB 3.4
General Evaluator Margarita Ryndina, ACS, CL 3.4
Speaker 1 Ermek Toktogulov 3.6
Speaker 2 Irina Chernyaga, CC 3.3
Speaker 3 Andrey Kosilov, CC 4.8
Thought of the Day Alla Oganova, ACB 4.5
Word of the Day Jane Kakzanova 3.8
Joke of the Day Natalya Zakharova 4.0
Evaluator 1 Mikhail Petrov, CC 4.2
Evaluator 2 Denis Schevchuk, ACB, ALB 4.5
Table Topics Inessa Goldovskaya, CC 4.3

The theme of meeting #604 was Time of Troubles, a reference to the origin of Unity Day national holiday celebrated two days earlier.

We stayed true to the theme – indeed, we were in time of troubles!

  • Somehow we forgot the key to our stash, where we keep food reserves for tea break, – the tea break was just a break, no tea! Additionally, there were no feedback forms to fill for speakers, so feedback had to be provided verbally.
  • The third speaker, Valeria Kholodkova, ACB, ALS, tried really hard but the technology let her down and she couldn’t deliver her project.
  • Due to miscommunication between the club officers, there were two Table Topics Masters!

 
We’ve had two speeches:

  1. Alexander Kanunnikov’s Ice Breaker, “The Two Stories”
  2. Alla Oganova’s touching story, “Sometimes Animals’ Behavior Is More Noble Than Humans’ One”

 

Head over to our Facebook page for more pictures!

The points for the meeting can be found below:

Toastmaster Daniil Maslyuk 4.4
General Evaluator Ilya Nefedov 4.4
Speaker 1 Alexander Kanunnikov 2.4
Speaker 2 Alla Oganova, ACB 4.6
Thought of the Day Ermek Toktogulov 4.0
Word of the Day Nick Sapozhnikov, ACB 3.8
Joke of the Day Valentina Salnikova, CC 4.0
Ah-Counter Olga Lukavenko 4.6
Grammarian Henry Norman, ACB 3.6
Timer Jane Kakzanova 3.0
Evaluator 1 Valeria Kholodkova, ACB, ALS 4.3
Evaluator 2 Natalia Lapitskaya, ATMB 4.4
Table Topics Natalya Zakharova 3.2

Yesterday, during meeting #603, we celebrated HALLOWEEN at Moscow Free Speakers Club!

We’ve had three speeches:

  1. Ilya Nefedov’s project 6 from CC manual
  2. Denis Shevchuk’s Speech to Inform
  3. Natalia Lapitskaya’s project 2 from Storytelling manual

 
Justin has won a Best Table Topics ribbon!


 

Valentina Salnikova, CC has won the Best Costume (Little Baba Yaga) award!


 

Head over to our Facebook page for more pictures!

You can find the grades for the meeting below:

Toastmaster Natalia Sherstneva, CC 3.4
General Evaluator Alla Oganova, ACB 3.9
Speaker 1 Ilya Nefedov 3.6
Speaker 2 Denis Shevchuk, ACB, ALB 4.1
Speaker 3 Natalia Lapitskaya, ACB 3.4
Thought of the Day Alexander Kanunnikov 3.1
Word of the Day Olga Lukavenko 3.0
Joke of the Day Inessa Goldovskaya, CC 3.5
Evaluator 1 Andrey Kosilov, CC 4.4
Evaluator 2 Valeria Kholodkova, ACB, ALS 3.4
Evaluator 3 Mikhail Petrov, CC 3.3
Table Topics Thomas Hulbert 3.4

In case you haven’t noticed, we’ve got ourselves a new website! It’s still under construction, but we’d love to hear your feedback – email us!

In other news, this week we’ve had a special guest at meeting #602 – Marie Betteley, President of the Canadian NextNiagara Toastmasters club, who then was the General Evaluator!

Marie Betteley, President of NextNiagara Toastmasters

Coincidentally, Mikhail Petrov, our Vice President Education, celebrated his birthday earlier this week – Happy Birthday, Mikhail!

You can find the grades for the meeting below:

Toastmaster Mikhail Petrov, CC 4.1
General Evaluator Marie Betteley, CC, CL 4.2
Speaker 1 Daniil Maslyuk 3.5
Speaker 2 Ilya Nefedov 4.6
Thought of the Day Olga Makarova 4.3
Word of the Day Anna Danilkina 3.8
Joke of the Day Irina Chernyaga 4.1
Evaluator 1 Denis Shevchuk, ACB, ALB 4.6
Evaluator 2 Andrey Kosilov, CC 4.7
Table Topics Andrey Kosilov, CC 4.4

Finally, we’d like to invite you to our HALLOWEEN party on 30 October 2014! We have speaking slots for spooky tales – you can sign up now!

We are also going to have “Best Costume” competition, and everyone is extremely welcome to make Halloween-themed cookies 🙂

Contact Ilya Nefedov, our Vice President Membership, for more information!