"Programming" meeting #625 on 20th August

Dear fellows toastmasters and guests!
We are glad to remind you our last meeting.
This time we welcomed an unprecedented number of newcomers.
Try to count them all!

The prepared part of our meeting we can call ‘Tree beauties’.
The first beauty was Daria Elistratova with her ice-breaker
"Everything you wanted to know about me but were afraid to ask".
Our congratulations!

The second beaty was Ekaterina Mikhailova.
Her project #5 "GUESs where the light comes from" shed a bright light
on us.

And the third beauty was Olga Kovtyukh with a history of difficult life
of lefties.
How cruel the world of right-handers!

Also we remember the brave table topic winner living on the north pole
and one of the sexiest ah-counter in the world!

All speeches you can find on our  youtube channel:
Daria Elistratova
Ekaterina Mikhailova
Olga Kovtyukh

And finally the points of the meeting:

Toastmaster Sergey Saprykin 4.6
Speaker 1 Daria Elistratova 4.5
Speaker 2 Ekaterina Mikhailova 4
Speaker 3 Olga Kovtyukh 4.8
Word of the Day Ilya Nefedov 4.8
Joke Master Victoriya Klyueva 4.4
General Evaluator Rahim Saatov 4.3
Evaluator 1 Andrey Kosilov, CC 4.8
Evaluator 2 Taisia Filippova 4.6
Evaluator 3 Olga Dubovitskaya, CC 4.6
Table Topic Yana Litvinova, CL 4.6
Meeting as a whole 4.6

Best regards,
MFSC team

http://moscowfreespeakers.ru

follow us at Facebook Watch us on youtube


“Traveling” meeting #624 on 6th August

Dear participants of our recent meeting!
Let us remind you how it was.
We welcomed two cute newcomers: Anastasiya and Evgeniya.
.

The first speaker was Mikhail Pokutny with his forth project "Simply
South-African Stories". We all remember bubbles in the throat!

The second speech was delivered by Sergey Saprykin.
His project #9 "On the Nature of the Unnatural" was very profound.


And the third speaker Olga Makarova immersed us in the world of ballet.
Her fifth project 'Development of the Image of a Swan in Ballet' was
full of beauty.


We congratulated table topic winner Thomas Hulbert and Olga Makarova
who reached the equator in CC manual track.

 

And finally the points of the meeting:

Toastmaster Anna Ponomarena 4
Speaker 1 Mikhail Pokutny 4.8
Speaker 2 Olga Makarova 4.5
Speaker 3 Sergey Saprykin 4.8
Invocation Max Kostyuk 4.4
Word of the Day Daria Elistratova 4.1
Joke Master Jane Kakzanova 5
General Evaluator Olga Kovtyukh 4.9
Evaluator 1 Denis Shevchuk, ACB, ALB 4.6
Evaluator 2 Margarita Ryndina 4.8
Evaluator 3 Thomas Hulbert 4.8
Table Topic Ilya Nefedov 4.5
Meeting as a whole   4.2

Best regards,
MFSC team

http://moscowfreespeakers.ru

follow us at Facebook


Meeting #623 on 30th July

Hello, everybody!
Here is a short glance on our last meeting.
We welcomed five newcomers: Max, Misha, Olga, Daria and Egor
.

Our Toastmaster was very creative. We were glad to see
Ekaterina Mikhailova in this role.

The first speaker was Irina Chernyaga. She finished her track with Advanced
Communicator Manual and gained ACB award by delivering speech
“One of the greatest woman”. Congratulations!

The second speech was delivered by Margarita Ryndina.
It was her first project from Advanced Communicator Manal – ‘Interpersonal Communication’. The name of the project was “GAME is ON”.

And the third speaker was Larisa Zorina with the inspirng project “The Power of Saying Yes”.

Also we congratulated our two new club members – Albert Khorev and
Ruslan Kior.

And finally the points of the meeting:

Toastmaster Ekaterina Mikhailova 5
Speaker 1 Irina Chernyaga, CC 3.1
Speaker 2 Margarita Ryndina, ACS, ALB 4.9
Speaker 3 Larisa Zorina, DTM 4.7
Invocation Jane Kakzanova 4.3
Word of the Day Olga Kovtyukh 4.8
Joke Master Ekaterina Zhuravleva 4
General Evaluator Mikhail Pokutny 4.5
Evaluator 1 Alla Oganova, ACB 4.4
Evaluator 2 Ilya Nefedov, CC 4.5
Evaluator 3 Max Silin, CC, CL 4.6
Table Topic Anna Ponomarena 4.1
Meeting as a whole   4.9

Best regards,
MFSC team

follow us at Facebook


Meeting #621 on 2th July

Hello, everybody!
Here is a short glance on our last meeting.
We welcomed five newcomers: Ilya, Ekaterina, Nika, Karl-Ernst, Leo
.

The first speaker was Albert Khorev with his first project "Nothing is
Impossible". Congratulations!


You can see his speech on our youtube channel.

The second speech was delivered by Thomas Hulbert.
The project #6 "Three people who inspired me". Thomas has demonstrated
an explicit usage of vocal variety!


His speech you can find also on our channel.

And in conclusion of prepared speeches Andrey Kosilov delivered to us a
story about the power of attitude.


You can feel this power on our channel.

Besides our icebreaker we have another two persons with their debuts
in their roles – Alex Konoplin as Toastmaster and YuriyKochetkov as
Table topic master.

And finally the points of the meeting:

Toastmaster Alex Konoplin 3.8
Speaker 1 Albert Khorev 4.1
Speaker 2 Thomas Hulbert 4.7
Speaker 3 Andrey Kosilov, CC 4.8
Invocation Margarita Ryndina 4.3
Word of the Day Anna Paskannaya 4.3
Joke Master Ruslan Koiv 4.5
General Evaluator Alla Oganova 4.2
Evaluator 1 Ekaterina Mikhaylova 4.2
Evaluator 2 Denis Shevchuk, ACB, ALB 4.2
Evaluator 3 Larisa Zorina, DTM 4.3
Table Topic Yuriy Kochetkov 3.7
Meeting as a whole   4.3

 

We welcomed two newcomers at meeting #620: Marina of Channel 1 and Alexey of NetCracker.

Denis Shevchuk, ACS, ALB, was the Toastmaster:

As usual this year, we’ve had four speakers, one of whom was an Ice Breaker!

  1. Irina Shkundina presented her Ice Breaker, “Follow a Dream”
  2. Ilya Nefedov tried his hand at delivering the tenth CC project, “A Step”
  3. Irina Chernyaga, CC, attempted the third project from Storytelling manual, “A Walk”
  4. Nick Sapozhnikov, ACB presented a toast in honor of MFSC’s 25th anniversary, the first project from Special Occasion Speeches manual

 
Executive committee elections took place; welcome the new club officers!

  • President and Treasurer: Ilya Nefedov
  • VPE: Olga Kovtyukh
  • VPM: Irina Shkundina
  • VPPR: Yury Kochetkov
  • Secretary: Natalya Zakharova
  • With Nick Sapozhnikov remaining our Sergeant-at-Arms 🙂

The points for the meeting can be found below:

Toastmaster Denis Shevchuk, ACS, ALB 4.3
General Evaluator Ermek Toktogulov 3.4
Speaker 1 Irina Shkundina 4.5
Speaker 2 Ilya Nefedov 4.2
Speaker 3 Irina Chernyaga, CC 3.1
Speaker 4 Nick Sapozhnikov, ACB 4.1
Invocation Ann-Mary Belova 4.0
Word of the Day Daniil Maslyuk 3.9
Joke of the Day Irene Shashkova 3.9
Evaluator 1 Catherine Mikhailova 4.7
Evaluator 2 Olga Kovtukh 4.9
Evaluator 3 Andrey Kosilov, CC 4.9
Evaluator 4 Inessa Goldovskaya, ACB 4.4
Table Topics Master Taisia Filippova 4.7
Meeting as a whole Everyone! 4.3

We’ve welcomed seven newcomers at meeting #619, and we’ve had only one speaker yesterday. Irina Chernyaga, CC, presented her fourth project from Storytelling manual, “My first lie”.

A newcomer, Alexey, and our Sergeant-at-Arms, Nick, have both won Best Table Topics!

The points for the meeting can be found below:

Toastmaster Ermek Toktogulov 4.0
General Evaluator Nickolas Ivanov 4.3
Speaker 1 Irina Chernyaga, CC 4.1
Invocation Anna Pashkannaya 4.5
Word of the Day Ann-Mary Belova 4.0
Joke of the Day Jane Kakzanova 3.9
Evaluator 1 Ermek Toktogulov 4.0
Table Topics Master Alla Oganova, ACB 4.7

Same as last time, there’s been only one speaker: Alexander Kanunnikov delivered his third project from Competent Communication manual, titled “Sport”.

Ana-Maria Belova has won Best Table Topics!

Head over to our Facebook page for more pictures!

The points for the meeting can be found below:

Toastmaster Ilya Nefedov 4.0
General Evaluator Marina Svirina 3.5
Speaker Alexander Kanunnikov 3.8
Invocation Natalia Zakharova 4.0
Word of the Day Yury Kochetkov 3.8
Joke of the Day Nick Sapozhnikov 4.0
Evaluator Mikhail Petrov 4.2
Table Topics Master Jane Kakzanova 4.0

This year, Moscow Free Speakers Club celebrated its 25th birthday. A quarter of a century!

We welcomed four newcomers at the meeting:

The only speaker was Thomas Hulbert, evaluated by Alla Oganova, ACB. Thomas delivered his fifth project from Competent Communication manual.
 
Head over to our Facebook page for more pictures!

The points for the meeting can be found below:

Toastmaster Valeria Kholodkova, ACB, ALS 4.6
Invocation Inessa Goldovskaya, CC 4.1
Word of the Day Natalia Zakharova 3.5
Joke of the Day Yury Kochetkov 3.7
Speaker Thomas Hubert 4.7
Evaluator Ilya Nefedov 4.1
Table Topics Master Natalia Lapitskaya, ACB 4.0
General Evaluator Alla Oganova, ACB 4.2

Hello to each passionate Toastmaster and to all friends!
In our lives the things are in full swing and again we have something to tell you! Among the regular meetings, conferences and daily challenges of TMs, there is still a lot of energy left to keep on sharing with people something we’re all united by.
Last month Moscow TMs team combined their forces and arranged our very 1st Corporate Toastmasters meeting!
It was warmly hosted by ABBYY – Russian software company, global leader in creating intelligent technologies with core of Data Recognition.
We met with enthusiastic welcome and had a chance to train our Public Speaking skill in the new venue.
This story is about persistent growth of people’s awareness about Toastmasters. Have you ever been so passionate about anything so you weren’t able to keep it just to yourself? 🙂
We’re glad to share with you those moments. Be updated, there is still a plenty of interesting things coming… 😉
Best regards,
Moscow Toastmasters

More pictures on Facebook.